Home » Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Output IT is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy sets out how Output IT handles personal information. It does not apply to personal information collected by Output IT that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Output IT may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

In this Privacy Policy, 'Output IT', 'we', 'us' and 'our' mean the organisation carrying on business under the name Output IT (and it's parent company, Output Group Pty Ltd) and includes any corporate entity owned or controlled by Output IT or Output Group Pty Ltd.

Personal information we collect
The main types of personal information we collect includes company name, individual names, contact and address details and job titles. In order to provide our services, we may also collect other personal information such as bank account details and credit card details.

It may be necessary in some circumstances for Output IT to collect sensitive information about you in the course of normal business. We will only collect sensitive information as permitted under the Privacy Act.

How we collect personal information
Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence or when you subscribe electronically to our publications), although sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party.

For example, we may collect your personal information from your personal representative or a publicly available record, amongst other sources. We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

If you provide us with someone else's personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of personal information
Output IT collects personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide professional services
  • to provide technology services and solutions
  • to respond to requests
  • to maintain contact with our clients and other contacts
  • to keep our clients and other contacts informed of our services, industry developments and to notify of events
  • for administrative purposes
  • for the engagement of service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business, or
  • for other business related purposes.

  • Output IT may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below or use the unsubscribe function on electronic communications or the notification function on other marketing material.

    If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfill the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

    Disclosure of personal information
    Output IT will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

  • as set out in this Privacy Policy
  • permitted by law
  • one or some of Output IT's businesses is offered for sale, or
  • you consent.
  • If we do disclose personal information to third parties, we will do so in accordance with the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or a related or ancillary purpose. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • experts or other third parties contracted as part of an engagement
  • our service providers
  • our professional consultants
  • if you are an employee, a contractor or supplier of services to a client, then we may disclose your personal information as part of providing services to that client.
  • We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non personal, de-identified or aggregated information to them for research or promotional purposes.

    Security and retention of personal information
    We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

    The security measures we take include physical security measures, technology security measures and our staff are required to undertake privacy and data protection training.

    The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, as required by law or in accordance with our documentation retention policies.

    Privacy on our websites

    "Cookies" (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used on Output IT website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company's technology help desk or your internet service provider.

    Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience. If you visit our website to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

    Your choices
    You have several choices regarding your use of Output IT's website. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our website. However, if you apply to receive information about our services, events and industry updates or wish to apply for a job, we may require you to provide certain personal information.

    Links to third party websites
    Output IT's website may contain links to third parties' websites. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. You will need to review those websites directly to view a copy of their privacy policies.

    Output IT does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on those third party websites.

    We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13, except as part of a specific engagement to provide professional services or for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our auditor independence policies.

    Gaining access to personal information we hold
    You can gain access to your personal information from Output IT on request in writing, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. The factors that affect your right to access your personal information include whether:

  • it is a frivolous or vexatious request
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process
  • access would be unlawful
  • access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, or
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law.
  • If Output IT denies you access, we will let you know the reason why access is denied.

    Output IT may charge the reasonable costs of providing you with access to your personal information.

    Keeping personal information current
    If you believe that any personal information Output IT has collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact Output IT and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

    How to contact us
    If you would like to access your personal information, have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or would like to make a complaint about Output IT's handling of your personal information, please contact:

    National Privacy Officer
    Output IT
    18 Harker Street
    Burwood VIC 3125

    Phone: 1300 857 185
    Fax: 1300 550 940



    MSPA Member